Latest News

Mr. Bibek Kumar Paudel

Specialization:
  Master of Laws (LL.M.) in Law of Crime (Criminal Law and Criminology) and Tort.
 
Teaching Experiences:
  Criminal Law, Criminology and International Criminal Law in LL.M.
 
Publications:
 
a.Books:
  An outline of General Law (2012)
  Law of Contract (2012)
  An Introduction to Family Law (2012) 
  Comparative Legal Systems (2011) 
  General Introduction to Comparative Law (2011)
b. Articles:
  'Arbitration: An Alternative Method of Dispute Resolution in Nepal', Business Law Journal, Kathmandu: Commercial Law Society Nepal, Vol. 20, 2012.
 'Historical Development and Basic Features of Nepalese Contract Law', Business Law Journal, Kathmandu: Commercial Law Society Nepal, Vol. 19, 2012. 
  'Organized Crime: Law and Praxis in Nepal', Nepal Law Review, Kathmandu: Nepal Law Campus, Year 36, Vol. 23, No. 1 & 2, 2011. 
  ‘Genesis and concept of Comparative Law: a study on what Comparative Law is ?’, Nepal Law Review, Kathmandu: Nepal Law Campus, Year 35, Vol. 22, No. 1 & 2, 2010.
  ‘Constitutional Safeguard of Economic Freedom in Federal State’, Business Law Journal, Kathmandu: Commercial Law Society Nepal, Vol. 16, 2010.
  ‘Punishment: The Concept and Objective’, Nayadoot, Kathmandu: Nepal Bar Association, No. 186, Vol.7, English Special Issue 2010.
  ‘A Glance on Banking Offence in Nepal’, Business Law Journal, Kathmandu: Commercial Law Society Nepal, Vol. 15, 2010.
  ‘Right to a Fair Trial and the Making of a New Constitution’, Nepal Law Review, Kathmandu: Nepal Law Campus, Vol. 21, No. 1 & 2, 2009.
 ‘Offences against Competition Promotion and Market Protection in Nepal’, Business Law Journal, Kathmandu: Commercial Law Society Nepal, Vol. 14, 2009.
  ‘War Crime: A Brief Appraisal’, Nayadoot, Kathmandu: Nepal Bar Association, No. 182, Vol. 3, 2009.
  ‘General Defences: Justification and Excuse’, Nepal Law Review, Kathmandu: Nepal Law Campus, Vol. 20, No. 1 & 2, 2007-2008.   
  ‘Let us participate in Settlement Fair Program and Develop the Social Harmony’ Nayan Yugbodh National Daily, 2060.
  ‘Mediation: Additional Dispute Resolution’ Lumbini National Daily, 2060.
  Various articles in different papers on law, justice and contemporary political issues.
 
Research:
  Undergoing Doctoral Research under Faculty of Law, Tribhuvan University.
  A mini-research on 'Nepalese Sentencing Models' under Research Division, Tribhuvan University (2011). 
 
Fellowship: 
1. UNITED NATIONS INTERNATIONAL LAW FELLOWSHIP PROGRAMME conducted by the United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR), The Hague, 7 July-15 August 2008.
Subjects covered in the fellowship Programme-
  International Criminal Law
  International Humanitarian Law
  The International Protection of Human Rights
  International Refugee Law
  International Trade Law
  International Law of the Sea
  International Environmental Law
  International Investment Law
  Law of Treaty
 
2.Summer Course in Public International Law conducted by The Hague Academy of International Law, The Hague, 28 July- 15 August, 2008.
Subjects Covered
  General Course: International Law and the Dialectic between Rigorism and Flexibility, A. Mahiou, Algeria 
  Contemporary Forms of Slavery, E. Decuaux, Professor of University of Paris II
  Promoting Democracy through International Organizations with Special Reference to Central Asia, R. Mullerson, Professor at Kings College London
 The emancipation of the Individual from State under International Law, G. Hafner, Professor at the University of Vienna 
 Relations between Universal Organizations and Regional Organizations, Pro. Laurance Boisson De Chazournes, Professor at the University of Geneva.
 Disputed Islands in the South China Sea and Southeast Asia under International Law, Raul C. Pangalangan, Professor at the University of the Philippines 
  International Humanitarian Law: Theory and Practice, D. Thurer, Professor at the University of Zurich
 
Advisory and Consultancy:
  Law Practice as an Advocate since 1993.
  National Training Specialist, Conflict Mitigation Programme funded by the European Commission  
  Legal Consultant, European Union, Delegation of the European Commission to Nepal.   
 
Administrative Experience:
  Assistant Campus Chief, Nepal Law Campus, Tribhuvan University since 2063- 10- 22 to 2066-12-12 and 2067-02-21 to 2069-02-20.

Working Experience in Government Institutions:
  Member, General Law Subject Committee of Higher Secondary Education Council, Nepal.

Working Experience in Universities:
  Member, Criminal Law Subject Committee, Faculty of Law, Tribhuvan University, Nepal.
  Member, Criminal Law Instruction Committee, Nepal Law Campus, Faculty of Law, Tribhuvan University, Nepal.
  Co-editor, Nepal Law Review, Research Magazine of Nepal Law Campus, Faculty of Law, TU, Nepal. 
  Member, NSU Rules Draft Committee, Nepal Sanskrit University, Nepal. 
 
Affiliation to Professional Organizations:  
  General Member, Supreme Court Bar Unit of Nepal Bar Association, 2010 to Date.
  General Member, Appellate Court Bar Unit of Nepal Bar Association, 2006 to 2010.
  Advisor, Patan Appellate Court Bar Association, 2006 to 2010. 
  National Councilor, Dang District Court Bar Association, 2004 - 2006.
  President, Dang District Court Bar Association, July 2002-July 2004. 
  Vice-President, Dang District Court Bar Association, July 2000- July 2002.
  Coordinator, Human Rights Committee of Dang District Court Bar Association, 1999-2002.
  President, Rukum District Court Bar Association, 1995-1996.
  Secretary, Rukum District Court Bar Association, 1993-1994.
  National Councilor, Rukum District Court Bar Association, 1993-1994.
 
Other Trainings:
  ADR (Mediation) Training, conducted by University of Philippines.
  ADR (Mediation) Training, conducted by UNDP.
  TOT on awareness campaigning program against Child Labor in Agriculture, conducted by INSEC.
  TOT on Human Right Education in Professional Sector, conducted by INSEC.

Visits:
  The Netherland, France, Belgium, Germany, Luxemburg, Philippines, Singapore and India

 

Other Faculties

SN. Name Qualification Designation Remarks
1Dr. Lakshman Kumar UpadhayayPh.D.Professor
2Dr. Amber Prasad Pant Ph.D.Professor
3Dr. Bidya Kishore Roy 'Bimal' Ph.D. Professor Dean, Faculty of Law
4Dr. Rajit Bhakta Pradhananga Ph.D. Professor
5Mr. Gunanidhi Nyaupane M.C.L., LL.M.Professor Rector, Tribhuvan University
6Dr. Susmita Singh Karki Ph.D. Professor
7Mrs. Kusum Sakha LL.M.ReaderHead, Central Department of Law
8Mr. Pravakar Adhikari M.C.L., LL.M.Reader
9Mr. Nain Binod Neupane M.C.L.Reader
10Mr. Purna Man Shakya LL.M.Reader
11Mr. Madhav Prasad Timalsina B. L.Reader
12Mr. Govinda Sharma Paudyal M.A., B.L.Reader
13Dr. Bijaya Singh Sijapati Ph.D. Reader
14Mr. Narendra Kumar K.C. B. L.Reader
15Mr. Ramesh Raj Pradhan M.A.,LL.M.Reader
16Mr. Rakshya Bahadur Chettry B. L.Reader
17Mr. Dhurba Nath Pant B. L.Reader
18Dr. Shambu Prasad Khanal Ph.D. (Pol. Sc.), LL.M.Reader
19Mr. Rajendra Sharma Shalav B. L.Reader
20Mr. Govinda Gautam M.C.L.ReaderCampus Chief
21Mr. Shudhir Man Shrestha LL.M.Reader
22Dr. Gopal Prasad Dahal Ph.D. (Pol. Sc.)Reader
23Dr. Krishna Belbase Ph. D.Reader
24Mr. Karna Bahadur Thapa LL.M.ReaderDirector, B.A.LL.B. Programme
25Mr. Ganesh Datta Bhatta LL.M.Reader
26Mr. Animesh Upadhyaya LL.M.ReaderDeputy Director, B.A.LL.B. Programme
27Mr. Gandi Pandit LL.M.Reader
28Mr. Ashok Upreti B. L.Reader
29Mr. Sher Bahadur K.C. LL.M.Reader
30Dr. Hari Sharan Chakhun Ph.D. ReaderAssistant Dean, Faculty of Law
31Dr. Nutan Chandra Subedi Ph.D. Reader
32Mr. Tara Prakash Poudel LL.M.Reader
33Mr. Dwarikaman Joshi LL.M.ReaderOn Leave
34Mr. Yadav Kumar K.C. LL.M.Reader
35Dr. Tara Prasad Sapkota Ph.D. Reader
36Mr. Laxmi Prasad Mainali LL.M.Reader
37Dr. Bal Bahadur Mukhia Ph.D. Reader
38Mrs. Shashi Kumari Adhikari LL.M.Reader
39Mr. Krishna Prasad Bashyal M.A.,LL.M.ReaderAssistant Campus Chief
40Mr. Suresh Dhungana M.C.L.Reader
41Mr. Sanad Devkota LL.M.Reader
42Mr. Binod Basyal M.A.,LL.M.ReaderOn Leave